PRIVACY POLICY


This Privacy Policy applies to personal information Alexa Translations (2001 Sheppard Ave East, Suite 801, Toronto, ON M2J 4Z8), collects through this website: www.alexatranslations.com.

We are firmly committed to protecting and safeguarding your privacy. This Privacy Policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. And it reflects the requirements of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA, or the Act). Please read the following carefully to find out our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will handle it. We keep some basic information when you visit our website, but we recognize the importance of keeping that information secure and letting you know what becomes of it.

01

Information We Collect

We collect your information from the following sources:
1.1

We may ask you for your information when you report a problem with our website, www.alexatranslations.com (hereinafter referred to as the “Site”);

1.2
If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence; and,
1.3
Information that we collect automatically when you visit our website, such as information about your browser settings and other information collected through cookies.
2
are compelled to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal, commercial or other obligation, including but not limited to exchanging information with other companies and organizations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.
2
If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence; and,
3
Information that we collect automatically when you visit our website, such as information about your browser settings and other information collected through cookies.

02

We use your information to

2.1
Provide products and services and to manage our business operations. For example, we use your information in order to provide a quote, answer your inquiries, fulfill an order, prevent loss and fraud, and analyze our business operations and website performance;
2.2
Ensure that content from our Site is presented in the most effective manner for you and your device (including but not limited to: computer, laptop, tablet, mobile phone, etc.);
2.3
In cases where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes, provide you with marketing and promotional materials;
2.4
Fulfill our obligations arising from any contracts we have entered into with you;
2.5
Allow you to participate in any interactive features of our service, provided you have chosen to do so; and,
2.6
To notify you about changes to our service.

03

Disclosure of your information

We may disclose your personal information to third parties if we:
3.1
sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets;
3.2
are compelled to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal, commercial or other obligation, including but not limited to exchanging information with other companies and organizations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

04

Your Rights and Choices

4.1
You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for 
marketing purposes by sending an email to: unsubscribe@alexatranslations.com, with the word “unsubscribe” in the email subject line. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) whether we intend to use your data for such purposes or to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes.

05

Links to Third-Party Websites and Social Network Plug-Ins

5.1
You may be able to access third-party websites through links available on our Site. You may also connect to social networks such as Facebook or Twitter. These links are provided for your convenience. We do not have any control over those third-party websites and we do not provide any guarantee that the privacy practices of the hosts of those websites meet our standards. Your use of such third-party websites is at your own risk and will be governed by the privacy policies of those websites and not by this Privacy Policy. Do not transmit personal information using those websites without reading the privacy policies governing those websites.
5.2
If you are logged into a social networking site when visiting our page, your visit to our website may be personalized based on your social networking profile. You may change the way social networking sites and our sites interact by modifying your privacy settings in your social networking account. You can also log-out of your social networking account before visiting our Site. For more information, please refer to your social networking site’s privacy policy, which governs your use of these social plug-in features.

06

Access to Information

The Act gives you the right to access information collected about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be made by contacting us at: info@www.alexatranslations.com.

07

Changes to our Privacy Policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page.
SIGN UP FOR OUR NEWSLETTER
© 2021 Alexa Translations. All rights reserved.